CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K85034

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753-1317

RE: The tariff classification of Meloxicam (CAS-71125-38-7), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated April 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Meloxicam, is indicated for use as a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID).

The applicable subheading for Meloxicam, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division